ESHNR 2020 Scientific Programme

Thursday  •  Friday  •  Saturday

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

08:00 – 09:30

Refresher Course 1: The eye and the ear
Moderator: Laura Oleaga, Barcelona/ES

08:00 – 08:25Pathology of the external and middle ear
Elisabeth Loney, Durham/UK
08:25 – 08:50Pathology of the inner ear
Bert De Foer, Antwerp/BE
08:50 – 09:05Imaging findings in ocular pathology
Soraya Robinson, Vienna/AT
 09:05 – 09:30Extraocular causes of diplopia
Marc Lemmerling, Gent/BE

09:30 – 09:50

Coffee break

 09:50 – 10:00

Opening Ceremony

 10:00 – 12:30

Highlight Session: Diffusion, perfusion, PET and more…
Moderators: Kunwar Bhatia, London/UK; Jagrit Shah, Nottingham/UK

 10:00 – 10:20PET-CT: Pitfalls in the head and neck and how to avoid them
Bela Purohit, Singapore/SG
10:20 – 10:35CT and MR perfusion study of the head and neck
Katarina Šurlan-Popovič, Ljubljana/SL
 10:35 – 10:55MR-PET: Challenges and outcome in Head-Neck-Imaging?
Minerva Becker, Geneva/CH
 10:55 – 11:15What you never dared to ask about diffusion
Julia Frühwald-Pallamar, St. Pölten/AT
11:15 – 11:30Texture analysis: the not so new tool
Russel Frood, Leeds/UK
 11:30 – 11:50What do DCE and IVIM tell us about primary tumours?
Sotirios Bisdas, London/UK
11:50 – 12:15DCE/DWI and IVIM in therapy monitoring
Ann King, Hong Kong/CN
 12:15 – 12:30Discussion

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch break

13:30 – 15:30

Temporal bone and skull
Moderator: Nadine Martin-Duverneuil, Paris/FR

13:30 – 13:50Temporal bone fractures
Frédérique Dubrulle, Lille/FR
13:50 – 14:10MRI in congenital deafness
Aina Venkatasamy, Strasbourg/FR
14:10 – 14:307T of the inner ear
Berit Verbist, Leiden/NL
14:30 – 14:50Anatomic skull base variants and developmental disorders
Burçe Ozgen Mocan, Chicago/US
15:10 – 15:30Endoscopic skull base surgery
Verena Gellner, Graz/AT

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 17:00

Scientific Oral Presentation Session
Moderator: Sladjana Petrovic, Nis/RS

17:00 – 18:00Cases, cases!
Moderator: Timothy Beale, London/UK
17:00 – 17:30(Nearly) 30 cases in 30 minutes
Stefan Nemec, Vienna/AT
17:30 – 18:00My trickiest case and how I solved it…or not à 3 minutes

18:00 – 19:00

Welcome Reception


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

08:00 – 09:30

Refresher Course 2: Runny nose
Moderator: Manfred Tillich, Graz/AT

08:00 – 08:30Basics and relevant paranasal sinus variants
Heidi Beate Eggesbø, Oslo/NO
08:30 – 09:00Chronic sinusitis and postoperative findings
Sabrina Kösling, Halle/DE
09:00 – 09:30Paranasal sinus tumours
Nikoleta Traykova, Plovdiv/BG

 09:30 – 09:50

Coffee break

 09:50 – 11:20

Treatment response or recurrent tumour?
Moderators: Romain Kohler, Sion/CH

 09:50 – 10:10Pseudolesions mimicking disease
Can Zafer Karaman, Aydin/TR
 10:10 – 10:30Denervation pathology
Marco Ravanelli, Brescia/IT
 10:30 – 10:50Immunotherapy: Current and future applications and implications in the assessment of tumor response
Alexandra Borges, Lisboa/PT
 10:50 – 11:20Normal and abnormal findings after reconstructive flaps in the neck
Piotr & Agnieszka Trojanowska, Lublin/PL
 11:25 – 12:25Scientific Oral Presentation Session
Moderator: Stephen Connor, London/UK

 12:30 – 13:30

Lunch break

 13:30 – 15:00

ESNR@ESHNR
Moderators: Bert de Foer, Antwerp/BE; Bernhard Schuknecht, Zurich/CH

 13:30 – 14:00Imaging facial pain
Teresa Nunes, Almada/PT
 14:00 – 14:30Imaging facial-cerebral vascular malformations
Bernhard Schuknecht, Zurich/CH
 14:30 – 15:00Imaging morphologic cerebral-facial malformations
Felice D’Arco, London/UK

 15:00 – 13:30

Coffee break

 15:30 – 17:00

Malformations
Moderators: Julie Olliff, Birmingham/UK; Michael Lell, Nürnberg/DE

15:30 – 15:50Facial malformations
Frank Pameijer, Utrecht/NL
15:50 – 16:10Congenital lesions of the neck
Gerlig Widmann, Innsbruck/AT
16:10 – 16:30Arteriovenous malformations
Martin Mack, Munich/DE
16:30 – 16:50Challenging reconstructive surgery
Emeka Nkenke, Vienna/AT
16:50 – 17:00Discussion

17:00 – 17:30

TBC

17:45 – 18:30

 General Assembly

 


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

08:30 – 10:00

Refresher Course 3: Mouth watering session and beyond
Moderator: Riste Saat, Helsinki/FI

08:30 – 08:50Oral cavity and oropharynx: all you need to know
Piotr Golofit, Koszalin/PL
08:50 – 09:10Pterygopalatine fossa: important junction
Pravin Mundada, Singapore/SG
09:10 – 09:30Salivary glands: the essentials
Martje De Win, Amsterdam/NL
09:30 – 09:50Update on salivary gland surgery
Markus Brunner, Vienna/AT

10:00 – 11:00

Highlight Session: Fetal face & brain

10:00 – 10:20The face predicts the brain (DeMyer 1964) – Still valid in the era of fetal MRI?
Daniela Prayer, Vienna/AT
10:20 – 10:40Isolated? Palatal cleft in the fetus – Where to look at on fetal MRI
Gregor Kasprian, Vienna/AT, Gregor Dovjak, Vienna/AT
10:40 – 11:00Fetal profile on MR-scans: A diagnostic marker of various syndromes
Mariana Cardoso Diogo, Lisbon/PT

11:00 – 11:20

Coffee break

11:20 – 13:20

Last, but not least
Moderator: Gitta Madani, London/UK

11:20 – 11:40Imaging sympathetic system from a head & neck perspective
Chandra Hoskote, London/UK
11:40 – 11:55Diffusion tensor tractography of cranial nerves
Arnaud Attye, Grenoble/FR
11:55 – 12:10Do you recognize skull base ligamentous mineralisation?
Philip Touska, London/UK
12:10 – 12:30Be the first to detect perineural spread!
Jan Willem Dankbaar, Utrecht/NL
12:30 – 12:55Uncommon pathology of cranial nerves I-VI
Jan Casselman, Bruges/BE
12:55 – 13:20Uncommon pathology of cranial nerves VII-XII
Vincent Chong, Singapore/SG

13:20 – 13:30

Closing remarks